v6.20 RDP error


v6.20 RDP error

Author
Message
rmgreen
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: Last Week
Posts: 9, Visits: 10
I have installed v 6.20 on Windows 10 x64.  All attempts to use an RDP connection give this error:

http://www.s-code.com/forum/uploads/images/933ce385-bdd3-4bbf-b5fc-6404.png




Yury Averkiev (s-code)
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 7 days ago @ 10:28 PM
Posts: 1.9K, Visits: 3.5K
Hi,
I've tested v6.20 on Windows 1703 15063.540 and Windows 10 10240. I cannot reproduce the problem with launching RDP connection.

Please let us know your Windows 10 installation build number and the bitness of your SmartCode VNC Manager installation (32 or 64 bit).

http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support
rmgreen
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: Last Week
Posts: 9, Visits: 10
Windows version is 1703 15063.540.  VNC Manager is 64 bit.
I have tried on 2 very different machines with same error.
Yury Averkiev (s-code)
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 7 days ago @ 10:28 PM
Posts: 1.9K, Visits: 3.5K
I've just installed Windows 1703 x64 with the latest updates and I'm unable to reproduce the problem Sad
May I ask you to do the following:
1) Run msinfo32.exe and export the system report to an external file
2) ZIP the content of the following folder: %APPDATA%\SmartCode Solutions\VNC Manager\

Send both files to support@s-code.com 

http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support
Edited
Last Week by Yury Averkiev (s-code)
Yury Averkiev (s-code)
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 7 days ago @ 10:28 PM
Posts: 1.9K, Visits: 3.5K
Also, what's the version of the Remote Desktop Connection client? Open the system menu and select the About command.
http://www.s-code.com/forum/uploads/images/caf107eb-d6a0-4617-98c1-f56b.png


http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support
rmgreen
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: Last Week
Posts: 9, Visits: 10
Files you requested have been E-mailed.
Client version:
http://www.s-code.com/forum/uploads/images/344f762d-606b-4595-8198-03a1.png

Yury Averkiev (s-code)
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 7 days ago @ 10:28 PM
Posts: 1.9K, Visits: 3.5K
Just an wild idea. Please open cmd.exe in elevated mode. Change directory to c:\windows\system32 and run the following command:
regsvr32 mstscax.dll

When this has been done, try to open an RDP connection in SmartCode VNC Manager.

http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support
Edited
Last Week by Yury Averkiev (s-code)
rmgreen
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)Supreme Being (546 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Last Active: Last Week
Posts: 9, Visits: 10
This didn't change anything.
Yury Averkiev (s-code)
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 7 days ago @ 10:28 PM
Posts: 1.9K, Visits: 3.5K
That's unfortunate. I've just received the files that you sent to support@. I will take a look at those now. 

http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support
Yury Averkiev (s-code)
View Quick Profile

Supreme Being
Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)Supreme Being (193K reputation)

Group: Administrators
Last Active: 7 days ago @ 10:28 PM
Posts: 1.9K, Visits: 3.5K
The issue has been identified and fixed. The problem occurred only if SmartCode VNC Manager was launched NOT VIA Start Menu. Hence the reason why the majority do not run into the problem with RDP connection. We have uploaded new v6.20.1 installer that fixes the issue. 

http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support


Similar Topics


Reading This Topic