SmartCode Solutions Web Forum




Author Message
 Posted Wednesday, November 02, 2011
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, November 07, 2011
Posts: 3, Visits: 7
Hi I am trying to deploy the Smartcode Tight VNC client and it installs correctly and I can connect to the machine via VNC but there is no try icon appearing.

Restarting the machine does not help...Any ideas?
Post #3963
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted Sunday, November 06, 2011
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, November 07, 2011
Posts: 3, Visits: 7
Guys any idea on this one as it's a show stopper in terms of us buying this product if this doesn't work?
Post #3968
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted Monday, November 07, 2011
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Wednesday, October 08, 2014
Posts: 1,754, Visits: 3,263
Hi,
most likely you either set to hide the tray icon while running the deployment wizard or this settings is set in the TightVNC server settings.

  1. VNC Deployment Wizard - VNC Server Configuration page: make sure that "Show icon in the notification area" is checked
  2. TightVNC server settings: same checkbox as in the VNC Deploymen Wizard: "Show icon in the notification area" should be checked.


http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support
Post #3969
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted Monday, November 07, 2011
Forum Newbie

Forum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum NewbieForum Newbie

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Monday, November 07, 2011
Posts: 3, Visits: 7
Hi Yury thanks for the reply.

Yes this checkbox to display the icon is checked during the push install but after installing and restarting the machine the icon does not display.

I can still VNC to the machine but where I work we always ask the user to hover their mouse over this icon to get us the IP address to connect to.

Obviously if this does not show that is a problem for us.
Post #3970
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook
 Posted Monday, November 07, 2011
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Administrators
Last Login: Wednesday, October 08, 2014
Posts: 1,754, Visits: 3,263
I would appreciate if you could do the following:

  1. On a computer with TightVNC deployed via VNC Deployment Wizard, please open Services snap-in, open Properties for TightVNC Server, switch to the Log On tab and take screenshot of that tab.
  2. Open regedit.exe and export the following branches to a text file:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\TightVNC\Server
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\TightVNC\Server
  3. Uninstall TightVNC software and install TightVNC via native setup.
  4. Make sure that the tray icon does appear.
  5. Please repeat steps 1) and 2)
  6. Email the screenshots and registry files to support(AT)s-code.com


http://www.s-code.com/App_Themes/Default/images/blue_line.gif
Kindest Regards,
SmartCode Solutions Support
Post #3971
Add to Twitter Add to Facebook


Similar Topics

Expand / Collapse

Reading This Topic

Expand / Collapse